Apply Here

School,
but different

Meet the Team

We have an amazing team here at North East Futures UTC, looking after the students' educational needs and looking after their well being. We believe that we have the very best team to deliver excellence in all areas of a student's educational development.

Full Staff List

Dan Sydes - Principal, Dan.Sydes@nefuturesutc.co.uk, 0191 9179888
Liam Clark - Assistant Principal and SENDCO, Liam.Clark@nefuturesutc.co.uk, 0191 9179888
Joanne Harrison - Assistant Principal
Karen Nixon - Assistant Principal

Sarah Hughes - Business Liaison Manager
John Pattison - Director of Pastoral Care
Mark Woods - Director of Science
Charlotte Murray - Admissions Manager

Andrew Noakes - Teacher of Chemistry
David Clarke - Teacher of Mathematics and Progress Lead
Pieter Vermaas - Teacher of Mathematics
Dominic Hall - Teacher of Biology and Healthcare Science Lead
Laura Hadwin - Teacher of English
Lauren Taylor - Teacher of Computing and Assistant SENDCO
Lee Willis - Teacher of Computing and Digital Technology Lead
Marianne Andriot - Teacher of English
Sally Hall - Teacher of Art
Tom Sunderland - Teacher of Biology
William Postlethwaite - Teacher of Physics and 6th Form Lead

Helyn Bulman - Senior Learning Support Assistant
Jack Ballantyne - Learning Support Assistant

Hattie Winnan - Reception
Rebecca Oates - Reception
Jen Lorimer - Marketing Officer
Lucy Arbon - Exams and Data Officer
Rachel Menzies - Pastoral Support Officer
Sarah Galvayne - Senior Science Technician and Health and Safety Lead

 






 

 

 

Daniel Sydes

Principal

Liam Clark

Assistant Principal & SENDCO

Karen Nixon

Assistant Principal

Joanne Harrison

Assistant Principal

Sarah Hughes

Business Liaison Manager

Charlotte Murray

Admissions Manager

Jen Lorimer

Marketing Officer

Rebecca Oates

Receptionist

Hattie Winnan

Receptionist

Lucy Arbon

Data and Exams Officer

John Pattison

Director of Pastoral Care

Rachel Menzies

Pastoral Support Officer

Jack Ballantyne

Learning Support Assistant

Helyn Bulman

Lead Learning Support

Mark Woods

Director of Science

Andrew Noakes

Chemistry Teacher

Dominic Hall

Biology Teacher

Will Postlethwaite

Physics Teacher

Sarah Galvayne

Science Technician

Lee Willis

Computer Science Teacher

Lauren Taylor

Computer Science Teacher

David Clarke

Maths Teacher

Pieter Vermaas

Maths Teacher

Sally Hall

Art Teacher

Marianne Androit

English Teacher